|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A Pocket Reference Guide Newsweek Magazine 1943 PB NF. 4.25x6 booklet with Army, Navy and Marine Corps insignia. Supplement to the March, 1943 Reader's digest reproduced by permission from Newsweek Magazine, unpag Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Vogue Dolls and Toys Harper and Row Hardcover Very fine in very fine DJ. A new book still sealed in plastic. A special collection of endearing stuffed dolls and toys for children of all ages, Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
1964 Offical Softball Rules Louisville, KY Hillerich and Bradsby Co. PB Good+ in wraps. 4.5x6.5 pamphlet. Crease on covers. Soiling and wear on edges. Published by Louisville Slugger bats. Softball. Slow-pitch baseball, 72 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Christian Parenting Answers Colorado Springs Christian Parenting Books 1994, 1st Ed. Hardcover Fine in fine DJ. Very slight DJ rubbing. NO MARKS. Price intact. From the pages of Christian Parenting Today Magazine. A reference book for parents of children ages 0 to 5, 373 pp Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
MODERN URINALYSIS Elkhart, IN Ames Co. 1974, 2nd printing Softcover NF 6x9 trade stiff PB. Slight rubbing. NO MARKS. A guide to the diagnosis of urinary tract diseases and metabolic disorders, 82 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
SECOND CHORUS (1940) VHS MOVIE Indianapolis Kartes Video Comm. 1984 Rlease 0871760746 Near Fine Video Cassette in formed cassette holder. Bumped corner. Cassette not affected. 1984 release of 1940 black and white movie. Cast: Fred Astaire, Paulette Goddard, Burgess Meredith, Chas. Butterworth, and Artie Shaw. Run time 83 min., Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
FINANCE OVER 50 POCKET GUIDE Target Pub. 1987 --------- Softcover Near Fine+ 4 1/2" x 7" trade paperback - slightest wrapper rub. Solid tight and clean. About: stocks, bonds, funds, options markets, etc., 52 pp Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
HOW TO MAKE GOOD MOVIES Eastman Kodak Co. Likely 1960s Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Jacket. Minor corner bumps and edge rub. No marks. Solid, clean highly illustrated. Over 600 ilustratoins. A handbook - how to make 8 mm and 16 mm movies using Kodak cameras and film., 231 oo Price:
4.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
PLANETS USA Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1968 Softback Near Fine 5 1/2 x 8 trade paperback. Light wrapper rub. NO MARKS. Illustrated., 64 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Cinderella Cookbook NY Dell Pub. Co. 1965 PB VG- NF in wraps. 3.5x5 booklet. Light edge rubbing and slight soiling. 125 magic recipes for budget meals and leftovers. This cookbook was inspired by the CBS television production of Cinderella. A Dell Purse book, 64 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Fridigidaire Imperial Refrigerator Dayton, OH General Motors/ Frigidaire Div. 1950 PB VG in wraps. 5.75 x8 trade booklet. Slight edge wear and soiling. How to use and enjoy your new Frigidaire Imperial Refrigerator. Illustrated. Many recipes, 38 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Modern Guide To Home Canning Eau Claire, Wis. National Pressure Cooker Co. no date PB VG+ in wraps. 5.75x9 trade PB. Orange soft cover with numerous photos and drawings. A complete manual of the science of canning and cooking under steam pressure. Instructions/ recipes. No pub. Date- guess 30's to 40's, 96 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Kim Young-Sam And The New Korea Chicago Bonus Books 1992, 1st Ed. Hardcover Fine in NF DJ. Light jacket rubbing. NO MARKS. Price intact. The Republic Of Korea in less than 30 years become a leading industrialized nation. The Miracle On The Han, 186 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
COOKING WITH COLD Detroit, Michigan Norge Div. Borg/Warner Corp. 1940 Softcover Very Good+ in wraps. Slight edge wear. 6 x 8 3/4 booklet. Tested recipes for delightfully different dishes prepared especially for cooking with cold in your new Norge Rollator refrigerator - the preparation of tasty desserts, salads and other delicacies through what is termed cold cookery. How to use your Royal Norge Refrigerator. Shipping and handling - USD2.0 book rate US., 32 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
PENMANSHIP FOR CHRISTIAN WRITING: GRADE 2 Crockett, KY Rod and Staff Pub. 1982 Hardcover NF/ no DJ . Glossy lavender cover with slight rubbing. NO MARKS. Tight and clean as new. A teacher's guide. Grade two curriculum pupil's workbook units 1,2. No writing in this edition. Home schooling text, 157 pp Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
The Poor Dear Dollies NY Merrimack Pub. Corp. no date Softcover NF in wraps. 7x9.5 trade softcover. Very slight edge wear. A story of many dollies, told in verse. The Dutch doll, the Soldier doll, the Rag doll, The China doll, and several others. Juvenile reader, 20 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
THE PLANT WORLD, VOLUME 5 Chicago World Book 1990, revised Ed. Hardcover NF/no DJ. Slight edge wear. Highly illustrated 8.25x11.25 edition. The World Book encyclopedia of Science. Large copy- shipped at cost, 159 pp Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
A ZOO FOR ALL SEASONS Washington, DC Smithsonian 1979, 2nd Ed. Hardcover NF+/ NF DJ. Slight edge wear. NO MARKS. Price intact. The Smithsonian Animal World. Highly illustrated 7.75x10.75 glossy pp, 192 pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
YOUNG CHILDREN'S MIX AND FIX COOKBOOK NY Parent's Magazine 1975 Hardcover VG+/ no DJ. Light corner and spine ends bumped. Light cover soiling. Possible writing on eps. Has been erased. No other marks. Large 8.5x11 highly illustrated young children's cookbook. Covers sandwiches, beverages, cookies, desserts, lunches, brunches and breakfasts, 125 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
THE BALANCED JOB of Retail Servicing and Selling Wahington, DC Milk Industry Foundation c1948, 6th printing Hardcover NF/ no DJ. Red cloth with gilt cover lettering. Slight corners and spine ends bumps. Light edge wear with few small dents on bottom edge. NO MARKS. Light age yellowing. About: How successful milk salesmen are doing it. Waas prepared for the exclusive use of members of the Milk Industry Foundation, 237 pp Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
ENGINE TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS Addison, Illinois P. A. Sturtevant Co. 1964 Softcover Near Fine in wraps. Specification for cars built in the 1950s and 1960s. For automobiles, outboard and small engines, tractors, trucks, heavy equipment, aircraft, and etc. Vehicle repair. Shipping and handling USD2.00 book rate in US., 59 pp Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
POPULAR MECHANICS MAGAZINE Chicago, Illinois Popular Mechanics Company 1941 Softcover Very good trade with some edge wear. Small tear at lower spine. Some soiling. Light corner curling. Pub date APRIL 1941. Featuring aviation, television in color, throwing light on US security, charting the ocean for defense, etc., Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
POPULAR SCIENCE MONTHLY New York Popular Science Publishing Co. 1949 Softcover Very Good trade. Light edge wear, very small piece missing at lower spine. Some edge wrinkling. Issue DECEMBER 1949. Highlights: furniture anyone can make, diesel trains, hot rods, model missiles., 272 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
J. C. WHITNEY & CO. CATALOG Chicago 1971 Softcover Very Good trade catalog with light edge wear and light corner wrinkles. Few dog-earred pages. Automotive accessories and parts for all makes, years, and models for all cars American and Imported. Catalog Number 294, First of the 1972 accessories, 178 pp. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
J. C. WHITNEY & CO. CATALOG Chicago 1971 Softcover Very Good trade catalog with light edge wear and light corner wrinkles. Few dog-earred pages. Small chip at bottom of spine. Soiling on cover. Automotive accessories and parts for all makes, years, and models for all cars American and Imported. Catalog Number 286A, All new for 1971., 176 pp. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
THE AIR FORCE DRIVER Wash. DC Department of the Air Force 1970 Ver good. 8.25x10.75 trade (magzine format). Slight edge wear and turning. NO MARKS. Articles- Do-it-yourself Valve Job, In the Year 2005, Driving Small Cars, and The Anatomy of a Motorcycle January 1970 Volume 3, Number 8, 29 pp Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
THE POETICAL WORKS OF THOMAS MOORE Milner and Sowerby No Date Hardcover Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth with faded spine gilt lettering. Corner bumps and modest spine end wear. Owner name on ffep. Small stains on few pages. Else clean text. Few illustrations. Rear hinge starting - not separated., 477 pp Price:
38.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
RUPERT London, England Beaverbrook Newspapers, Ltd. 1965 Hardcover VERY GOOD WITH NO JACKET. Glossy pictorial coverboards. Moderate edge and spine end rub with corner bumps and boards showing in places. Illustrated juvenile literature. Not an ex-library or remainder book. Page age tanning. Pages 79 thru 86 are "magic painting" pages. They were to be painted with water and a paintbrush to bring out the color. These pages have been colored. A Daily Express Annual., 115 pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
CHARADE - VHS VIDEO CASSETTE Jericho, NY Video Treasures 1964 155529135X Fine in Near Fine Case. Slight edge rub. 1964 color 113 min. Stars: Carey Grant, Audrey Hepburn, Walter Matthau, James Coburn, et al., Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
HIT PARADE OF SHORT STORIES NY Scholastic Corp./ Tab Book 1953 Softcover VG in wraps. Light wrapper rubbing. Light age yellowing. The teenage club. Juvenile reading. Small name on cover. Tab # T4, Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
TASTES OF ASIA Montreal, Canada Tormont Pub., Inc. 1996 Hardcover Very fine/ no DJ. New unread book. NO MARKS. From the New Home Cooking Collection Glossy deco boards. Spiral binding on inside. Appetizers- fish, seafood, chicken et al., 80 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
EASY SUMMER COOKING Montreal, Canada Tormont Pub., Inc. 1996 Hardcover Very fine/ no DJ. New unread book. NO MARKS. From the New Home Cooking Collection Glossy deco boards- spiral binding on inside. Barbecue cooking. Salad, main attractions, fresh fruit finales, 80 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
LIFE AND DEATH IN HOLLYWOOD Cincinnati Zebra Picture Books 1950 Softcover Good+ 5 1/2" x 8" trade paperback. Wrapper shelf rub. But still bright cover pictorial. No marks. Tight, clean with black and white pictures of Hollywood greats. A sensational picture document of Hollywood's most turbulent years., Unpag. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
THE GROUCHO LETTERS NY Simon and Schuster 1967, states 1st printing Hardcover NF in VG DJ. Some light age yellowing. DJ light edge wrinkling and small tears. Some DJ yellowing. NO MARKS. Price clipped. Light soiling. Letters from and to Groucho Marx, 319 pp Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
CAPTURE THE BEAUTY IN NATURE NY Time-Life Book and Kodak 1983 Hardcover Fine- likely no DJ issued. Clean and tight as new. Glossy pictorial 8.5x11 edtion. A Kodak library of creative photography. The wonders of nature- natural landscape- landscape and weather- animals and plants. NO MARKS, 104 pp Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
RAND MCNALLY'S TODAY'S WORLD Chicago Rand McNally 1992 Hardcover Fine in NF DJ. Slight DJ rubbing. DJ flap corner clip, but price intact. NO MARKS. A new world atlas for the cartographers of Rand McNally. Clean and solid as new- heavy book- shipped at cost, 192 pp Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
INFECTIOUS DISEASE IN MANNED SPACEFLIGHT Washington, DC National Academy of Science 1970 Softcover NF 7x9.75 trade PB. Light edge wear and soiling. A stapled binding. Probabilities and counter measures. By the Space Science Board- National Academy of Science- National Research Council. Results of study conducted at Woods Hole, Mass., June 12, 1969 by the Panel of Microbiological Problems of Manned Space Flight, 211 pp Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
MY FAIR LADY Warner Brothers Pictures, Inc. 1964 Hardcover Near Fine/No DJ. Glossy boards with slight rub. Pictorial cover. Based on the musical play as produced on stage by Herman Levin. Illustrated with photos of play scenes and personalities. Juvenile an adult literature., Unpag. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
1995 YEARBOOK OF JEHOVAH'S WITNESS NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1995 Hardcover NF++/ no DJ issued. 4.75x6.75 purple leatherette boards with gilt cover and spine lettering. Illustrated. Clean, solid and tight as new. Contains report for the service year of 1994, 253 pp Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
1995 YEARBOOK OF JEHOVAH'S WITNESS NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1995 Hardcover NF++/ no DJ issued. 4.75x6.75 purple leatherette boards with gilt cover and spine lettering. Illustrated. Clean, solid and tight as new. Contains report for the service year of 1994, 253 pp Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
THE PRINCE OF EGYPT NY Dream Works/ Dutton Children's Books 1998 Hardcover Fine/ no DJ issued. Very slight rub. NO MARKS. Collector's edition storybook. Produced exclusively for Wal-Mart stores. Highly illustrated in color. Juvenile literature, 48 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
GOLDEN SOUND STORY- PAUL BUNYAN Racine, WI Western Pub. Co. Hardcover Fine 8x11 electronic storybook. New, still in partial shrink wrap. Sound buttons work. Read the story, press the matching sound picture and listen to the sounds. Peplaceable long-life batteries are included. Recommended for ages 3 and up, Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
1992 YEARBOOK OF JEHOVAH'S WITNESSES NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1992 Hardcover NF+/ no DJ issued. 4.75x6.75 leatherette with gilt cover and spine lettering. Contains report for the service year of 1991. Clean and tight as new, 255 pp Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
1990 YEARBOOK OF JEHOVAH'S WITNESSES NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1990 Hardcover NF/ no DJ issued. 4.75x6.75 green leatherette. Boards with gilt spine and cover lettering. NO MARKS. Tight and clean as new. Illustrated. Contains report for the service year of 1989, 255 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
1990 YEARBOOK OF JEHOVAH'S WITNESSES Ny Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1990 Hardcover NF/ no DJ issued. 4.75x6.75 green leatherette. Boards with gilt spine and cover lettering. NO MARKS. Tight and clean as new. Illustrated. Contains report for the service year of 1989, 255 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
1990 YEARBOOK OF JEHOVAH'S WITNESSES NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1990 Hardcover NF/ no DJ issued. 4.75x6.75 green leatherette. Boards with gilt spine and cover lettering. NO MARKS. Tight and clean as new. Illustrated. Contains report for the service year of 1989, 255 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
MY FIRST DICTIONARY Miami, FL Ottenheimer Publishers/ P.S.I. And Assoc. 1991 Hardcover VG+/ no DJ. Light edge wear. Name in pencil on ffep. Illustrated in color, 21pp Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
THE HAND FAMILY HERITAGE BOOK Pennsylvania Beatrice Bayley, Inc. c1981 Hardcover Fine/ no DJ. Black leatherette boards with gilt board and spine deco. Letter H on spine. Very slightest soiling on pp edges. NO MARKS OF ANY KIND. A printed certificate of ownership to owner Russell Hand dated 19th Nov. 1982 signed by Beatrice Bayley. Search for ancestors. Hand family tree. Few B&W photos, unpag. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
NEW CALEDONIA ILLUSTRATED Likely New Caledonia Tourist 1942 Softcover Good+ 5.75x8 trade booklet with stapeled binding. Published during French control with the hope (then) to give Americans a better understanding of New Caledonia. Illustrated with photos of points of interest and native canaques. Age yellowing throughout. Unique publication. Life in Caledonia. IN the late 30's and early 40's, 32pp Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
ENCICLOPEDIA PREESCOLAR: LA CIUDAD Y EL MUNDO Madrid, Spain S.A. Pinto/ Asuri 1983 Hardcover Very fine in VF DJ. New and unread. NO MARKS. Not a REM book. Juvenile Spanish language learning. Book large 10 3/4x10 1/2 highly illustrated edition. Capitulo Primero: Conocemos La Ciudad. Capitulo Segundo: Conocemos El Mundo. Titulo Original De La Obra: Let's Learn, 72 pp Price:
32.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
LOSING GENERATIONS: ADOLESCENTS IN HIGH-RISK SETTINGS Washington, D.C. National Academy Press 1993 Hardcover Ex lib with minimal stamps- no cardpocket ever installed. DJ in mylar with flaps lightly pasted to eps. Else NF in NF DJ. Likely never an active lib book. Losing Generations : Adolescents in high-risk settings, 176 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
PARK'S FLOWER BOOK- SEASON 1939 Greenwood, S.C. George W. Park Seed Co. 1939 Softcover VG 5 1/2x8 1/2 trade P.B. Stapled booklet. Edge wear. Some fading and wrapper soiling. Illustrated with B&W plates. Includes original Cultural directions-in-door garden and order form and envelope, 96 pp Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
CINDERELLA: BOOK AND RECORD Newark, NJ Peter Pan 1942, on cover and record Softcover VG 7x8 trade P.B. With record pocket and 45 RPM record. A Peter Pan book and record designed to provide the child with a teaching aid for the pre-school child, unpag. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
WEBSTER'S DICTIONARY OF SYNONYMS Springfield, MA G. and C. Merriam Co. 1942, 1st Ed. Hardcover Good/ no DJ. Corner and spine ends bumped. Loose binding. Age browned. Includes discriminated synonyms with antonyms and analogous and contrasted words. Hinges ok. Light pp edge soiling, 907 pp Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
QUICK- POCKET NEWS WEEKLY Des Moines, IA Cowles Mag. 1952 Softcover Fair 4x 6 trade P.B. Edge wear and chips. Small tear at spine bottom. Illustrated. Vol. No. 21, Nov. 24, 1952 Edition, 67 pp Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
PERSONAL AND FAMILY SURVIVAL Washington, D.C. Dept. of Defense/ Office of Civil Defense November 1966 Softcover NF 6x 9 trade P.B. Slight edge wear. A Civil Defense Adult Education Course student manual. A handbook to familiarize households with the overall Civil Defense Program. Booklet # SM- 3-11A. Fallout shelter construction, 127 pp Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
MY FIRST LIBRARY VISION Sao Paulo, Brazil Melbooks 1986 Hardcover VG++/ no DJ. Glossy deco boards. Light wear and rub. Juvenile science literature. Highly color illustrated, 23 pp Price:
15.25 USD
|
|
| |