CAT PURR BOOKS

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Army-Navy Insignia Guide
Cincinnati, OH Kaese and Blair, Inc. 1942 HB 
VG. 4x5.25 card board with wheel and Army/Navy windows. Likely a wartime advertiser. Product no. KB-25,  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Pocket Reference Guide
Newsweek Magazine 1943 PB 
NF. 4.25x6 booklet with Army, Navy and Marine Corps insignia. Supplement to the March, 1943 Reader's digest reproduced by permission from Newsweek Magazine, unpag 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kim Young-Sam And The New Korea
Chicago Bonus Books 1992, 1st printing HB 
Very fine in like DJ. A new book/ unread. NO MARKS. Price intact. Korea, The Miracle On The Han River. Republic of Korea, 186 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE SUNNY SOUTH - A PICTORIAL REVIEW OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Adelaide Rigby Ltd. Likely 1950s Hardcover 
Very Good/No DJ. Light exterior rub. Highly illustrated black and white and color plates., 150 pp 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 King Henry The Eighth
U.K. Cambridge University Press 1962 Hardcover 
NF/ No DJ. Brown 5x7 cloth. NO MARKS. Very clean. Play, 251 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles
Hollywood Comics PB 
New in original sealed plastic. 3- 6.5x10.25 comic books. #1,2 and 3. Contains, The Curse of The Jackal, The Search For Oryx, and The Peril Of The Fort,  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Vogue Dolls and Toys
Harper and Row Hardcover 
Very fine in very fine DJ. A new book still sealed in plastic. A special collection of endearing stuffed dolls and toys for children of all ages,  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 1964 Offical Softball Rules
Louisville, KY Hillerich and Bradsby Co. PB 
Good+ in wraps. 4.5x6.5 pamphlet. Crease on covers. Soiling and wear on edges. Published by Louisville Slugger bats. Softball. Slow-pitch baseball, 72 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Christian Parenting Answers
Colorado Springs Christian Parenting Books 1994, 1st Ed. Hardcover 
Fine in fine DJ. Very slight DJ rubbing. NO MARKS. Price intact. From the pages of Christian Parenting Today Magazine. A reference book for parents of children ages 0 to 5, 373 pp 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 HISTORICAL SOCIOLOGY - THE SELECTED PAPERS OF BERNHARD J. STERN
NY The Citadel Press 1959, First Edition Hardcover 
Good in Good Jacket. Light shelf wear and corner bumps. Jacket edge wear and edge chipping. Some light soiling. Solid, clean text. A collection of essays spanning 3 decades by a leading American sociologist., 433 pp 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HOW TO SQUARE DANCE - FOR BEGINNERS VIDEO CASSETTE
Texas Music & Video 1989 0881496642 
Fine Video VHS Cassette. Brand new in original shrinkwrap. Learn the tromenade, the ladies chain. Right and left through, do-si-do, complete square dance routines and much more. Approx. run time 30 min, in color.,  
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 UNDERSTANDING YOUR YOUNG CHILD
NY Metropolitan Life Insurance 1952, Sept. printing Softcover 
Good+ 5.5x8 trade booklet. Edge and surface wear and rubbing. Some age yellowing. Stapled binding, 24 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MODERN URINALYSIS
Elkhart, IN Ames Co. 1974, 2nd printing Softcover 
NF 6x9 trade stiff PB. Slight rubbing. NO MARKS. A guide to the diagnosis of urinary tract diseases and metabolic disorders, 82 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SECOND CHORUS (1940) VHS MOVIE
Indianapolis Kartes Video Comm. 1984 Rlease 0871760746 
Near Fine Video Cassette in formed cassette holder. Bumped corner. Cassette not affected. 1984 release of 1940 black and white movie. Cast: Fred Astaire, Paulette Goddard, Burgess Meredith, Chas. Butterworth, and Artie Shaw. Run time 83 min.,  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 FINANCE OVER 50 POCKET GUIDE
Target Pub. 1987 --------- Softcover 
Near Fine+ 4 1/2" x 7" trade paperback - slightest wrapper rub. Solid tight and clean. About: stocks, bonds, funds, options markets, etc., 52 pp 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 HOW TO MAKE GOOD MOVIES
Eastman Kodak Co. Likely 1960s Hardcover 
Very Good in Very Good Jacket. Minor corner bumps and edge rub. No marks. Solid, clean highly illustrated. Over 600 ilustratoins. A handbook - how to make 8 mm and 16 mm movies using Kodak cameras and film., 231 oo 
Price: 4.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 PLANETS
USA Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1968 Softback 
Near Fine 5 1/2 x 8 trade paperback. Light wrapper rub. NO MARKS. Illustrated., 64 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cinderella Cookbook
NY Dell Pub. Co. 1965 PB 
VG- NF in wraps. 3.5x5 booklet. Light edge rubbing and slight soiling. 125 magic recipes for budget meals and leftovers. This cookbook was inspired by the CBS television production of Cinderella. A Dell Purse book, 64 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fridigidaire Imperial Refrigerator
Dayton, OH General Motors/ Frigidaire Div. 1950 PB 
VG in wraps. 5.75 x8 trade booklet. Slight edge wear and soiling. How to use and enjoy your new Frigidaire Imperial Refrigerator. Illustrated. Many recipes, 38 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Modern Guide To Home Canning
Eau Claire, Wis. National Pressure Cooker Co. no date PB 
VG+ in wraps. 5.75x9 trade PB. Orange soft cover with numerous photos and drawings. A complete manual of the science of canning and cooking under steam pressure. Instructions/ recipes. No pub. Date- guess 30's to 40's, 96 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Kim Young-Sam And The New Korea
Chicago Bonus Books 1992, 1st Ed. Hardcover 
Fine in NF DJ. Light jacket rubbing. NO MARKS. Price intact. The Republic Of Korea in less than 30 years become a leading industrialized nation. The Miracle On The Han, 186 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 COOKING WITH COLD
Detroit, Michigan Norge Div. Borg/Warner Corp. 1940 Softcover 
Very Good+ in wraps. Slight edge wear. 6 x 8 3/4 booklet. Tested recipes for delightfully different dishes prepared especially for cooking with cold in your new Norge Rollator refrigerator - the preparation of tasty desserts, salads and other delicacies through what is termed cold cookery. How to use your Royal Norge Refrigerator. Shipping and handling - USD2.0 book rate US., 32 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 PENMANSHIP FOR CHRISTIAN WRITING: GRADE 2
Crockett, KY Rod and Staff Pub. 1982 Hardcover 
NF/ no DJ . Glossy lavender cover with slight rubbing. NO MARKS. Tight and clean as new. A teacher's guide. Grade two curriculum pupil's workbook units 1,2. No writing in this edition. Home schooling text, 157 pp 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Poor Dear Dollies
NY Merrimack Pub. Corp. no date Softcover 
NF in wraps. 7x9.5 trade softcover. Very slight edge wear. A story of many dollies, told in verse. The Dutch doll, the Soldier doll, the Rag doll, The China doll, and several others. Juvenile reader, 20 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 THE PLANT WORLD, VOLUME 5
Chicago World Book 1990, revised Ed. Hardcover 
NF/no DJ. Slight edge wear. Highly illustrated 8.25x11.25 edition. The World Book encyclopedia of Science. Large copy- shipped at cost, 159 pp 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 A ZOO FOR ALL SEASONS
Washington, DC Smithsonian 1979, 2nd Ed. Hardcover 
NF+/ NF DJ. Slight edge wear. NO MARKS. Price intact. The Smithsonian Animal World. Highly illustrated 7.75x10.75 glossy pp, 192 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 YOUNG CHILDREN'S MIX AND FIX COOKBOOK
NY Parent's Magazine 1975 Hardcover 
VG+/ no DJ. Light corner and spine ends bumped. Light cover soiling. Possible writing on eps. Has been erased. No other marks. Large 8.5x11 highly illustrated young children's cookbook. Covers sandwiches, beverages, cookies, desserts, lunches, brunches and breakfasts, 125 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 THE BALANCED JOB of Retail Servicing and Selling
Wahington, DC Milk Industry Foundation c1948, 6th printing Hardcover 
NF/ no DJ. Red cloth with gilt cover lettering. Slight corners and spine ends bumps. Light edge wear with few small dents on bottom edge. NO MARKS. Light age yellowing. About: How successful milk salesmen are doing it. Waas prepared for the exclusive use of members of the Milk Industry Foundation, 237 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 ENGINE TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Addison, Illinois P. A. Sturtevant Co. 1964 Softcover 
Near Fine in wraps. Specification for cars built in the 1950s and 1960s. For automobiles, outboard and small engines, tractors, trucks, heavy equipment, aircraft, and etc. Vehicle repair. Shipping and handling USD2.00 book rate in US., 59 pp 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 POPULAR MECHANICS MAGAZINE
Chicago, Illinois Popular Mechanics Company 1941 Softcover 
Very good trade with some edge wear. Small tear at lower spine. Some soiling. Light corner curling. Pub date APRIL 1941. Featuring aviation, television in color, throwing light on US security, charting the ocean for defense, etc.,  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 POPULAR SCIENCE MONTHLY
New York Popular Science Publishing Co. 1949 Softcover 
Very Good trade. Light edge wear, very small piece missing at lower spine. Some edge wrinkling. Issue DECEMBER 1949. Highlights: furniture anyone can make, diesel trains, hot rods, model missiles., 272 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 J. C. WHITNEY & CO. CATALOG
Chicago 1971 Softcover 
Very Good trade catalog with light edge wear and light corner wrinkles. Few dog-earred pages. Automotive accessories and parts for all makes, years, and models for all cars American and Imported. Catalog Number 294, First of the 1972 accessories, 178 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 J. C. WHITNEY & CO. CATALOG
Chicago 1971 Softcover 
Very Good trade catalog with light edge wear and light corner wrinkles. Few dog-earred pages. Small chip at bottom of spine. Soiling on cover. Automotive accessories and parts for all makes, years, and models for all cars American and Imported. Catalog Number 286A, All new for 1971., 176 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 THE AIR FORCE DRIVER
Wash. DC Department of the Air Force 1970 
Ver good. 8.25x10.75 trade (magzine format). Slight edge wear and turning. NO MARKS. Articles- Do-it-yourself Valve Job, In the Year 2005, Driving Small Cars, and The Anatomy of a Motorcycle January 1970 Volume 3, Number 8, 29 pp 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 THE POETICAL WORKS OF THOMAS MOORE
Milner and Sowerby No Date Hardcover 
Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth with faded spine gilt lettering. Corner bumps and modest spine end wear. Owner name on ffep. Small stains on few pages. Else clean text. Few illustrations. Rear hinge starting - not separated., 477 pp 
Price: 38.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 RUPERT
London, England Beaverbrook Newspapers, Ltd. 1965 Hardcover 
VERY GOOD WITH NO JACKET. Glossy pictorial coverboards. Moderate edge and spine end rub with corner bumps and boards showing in places. Illustrated juvenile literature. Not an ex-library or remainder book. Page age tanning. Pages 79 thru 86 are "magic painting" pages. They were to be painted with water and a paintbrush to bring out the color. These pages have been colored. A Daily Express Annual., 115 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 CHARADE - VHS VIDEO CASSETTE
Jericho, NY Video Treasures 1964 155529135X 
Fine in Near Fine Case. Slight edge rub. 1964 color 113 min. Stars: Carey Grant, Audrey Hepburn, Walter Matthau, James Coburn, et al.,  
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 HANDBOOK FOR TODAY'S CATHOLIC
Ligouri, MO Ligouri Pubs. 1978 Softcover 
NF in wraps. 5x7.5 trade. Slight edge wear. A redemptorist pastoral pub. Catholic beliefs, practices and prayers, 64 pp 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 HIT PARADE OF SHORT STORIES
NY Scholastic Corp./ Tab Book 1953 Softcover 
VG in wraps. Light wrapper rubbing. Light age yellowing. The teenage club. Juvenile reading. Small name on cover. Tab # T4,  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 TASTES OF ASIA
Montreal, Canada Tormont Pub., Inc. 1996 Hardcover 
Very fine/ no DJ. New unread book. NO MARKS. From the New Home Cooking Collection Glossy deco boards. Spiral binding on inside. Appetizers- fish, seafood, chicken et al., 80 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 EASY SUMMER COOKING
Montreal, Canada Tormont Pub., Inc. 1996 Hardcover 
Very fine/ no DJ. New unread book. NO MARKS. From the New Home Cooking Collection Glossy deco boards- spiral binding on inside. Barbecue cooking. Salad, main attractions, fresh fruit finales, 80 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 LIFE AND DEATH IN HOLLYWOOD
Cincinnati Zebra Picture Books 1950 Softcover 
Good+ 5 1/2" x 8" trade paperback. Wrapper shelf rub. But still bright cover pictorial. No marks. Tight, clean with black and white pictures of Hollywood greats. A sensational picture document of Hollywood's most turbulent years., Unpag. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 THE GROUCHO LETTERS
NY Simon and Schuster 1967, states 1st printing Hardcover 
NF in VG DJ. Some light age yellowing. DJ light edge wrinkling and small tears. Some DJ yellowing. NO MARKS. Price clipped. Light soiling. Letters from and to Groucho Marx, 319 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 POPULAR MECHANICS, MARCH 1966
NY Hearst Corp. 1966 Softcover 
VG trade PB. Light edge wear and soiling. Spine ends wear, 240 pp 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 CAPTURE THE BEAUTY IN NATURE
NY Time-Life Book and Kodak 1983 Hardcover 
Fine- likely no DJ issued. Clean and tight as new. Glossy pictorial 8.5x11 edtion. A Kodak library of creative photography. The wonders of nature- natural landscape- landscape and weather- animals and plants. NO MARKS, 104 pp 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 RAND MCNALLY'S TODAY'S WORLD
Chicago Rand McNally 1992 Hardcover 
Fine in NF DJ. Slight DJ rubbing. DJ flap corner clip, but price intact. NO MARKS. A new world atlas for the cartographers of Rand McNally. Clean and solid as new- heavy book- shipped at cost, 192 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 INFECTIOUS DISEASE IN MANNED SPACEFLIGHT
Washington, DC National Academy of Science 1970 Softcover 
NF 7x9.75 trade PB. Light edge wear and soiling. A stapled binding. Probabilities and counter measures. By the Space Science Board- National Academy of Science- National Research Council. Results of study conducted at Woods Hole, Mass., June 12, 1969 by the Panel of Microbiological Problems of Manned Space Flight, 211 pp 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 MY FAIR LADY
Warner Brothers Pictures, Inc. 1964 Hardcover 
Near Fine/No DJ. Glossy boards with slight rub. Pictorial cover. Based on the musical play as produced on stage by Herman Levin. Illustrated with photos of play scenes and personalities. Juvenile an adult literature., Unpag. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 1995 YEARBOOK OF JEHOVAH'S WITNESS
NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1995 Hardcover 
NF++/ no DJ issued. 4.75x6.75 purple leatherette boards with gilt cover and spine lettering. Illustrated. Clean, solid and tight as new. Contains report for the service year of 1994, 253 pp 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 1995 YEARBOOK OF JEHOVAH'S WITNESS
NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1995 Hardcover 
NF++/ no DJ issued. 4.75x6.75 purple leatherette boards with gilt cover and spine lettering. Illustrated. Clean, solid and tight as new. Contains report for the service year of 1994, 253 pp 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 THE PRINCE OF EGYPT
NY Dream Works/ Dutton Children's Books 1998 Hardcover 
Fine/ no DJ issued. Very slight rub. NO MARKS. Collector's edition storybook. Produced exclusively for Wal-Mart stores. Highly illustrated in color. Juvenile literature, 48 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 1986 YEARBOOK OF JEHOVAH'S WITNESSES
PA Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1985 Hardcover 
NF/ no DJ. Orange cloth with light edge rub. Light discoloration on deco eps and name on ffep. Contains report for the service year 1985, 255 pp 
Price: 4.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 GOLDEN SOUND STORY- PAUL BUNYAN
Racine, WI Western Pub. Co. Hardcover 
Fine 8x11 electronic storybook. New, still in partial shrink wrap. Sound buttons work. Read the story, press the matching sound picture and listen to the sounds. Peplaceable long-life batteries are included. Recommended for ages 3 and up,  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 1992 YEARBOOK OF JEHOVAH'S WITNESSES
NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1992 Hardcover 
NF+/ no DJ issued. 4.75x6.75 leatherette with gilt cover and spine lettering. Contains report for the service year of 1991. Clean and tight as new, 255 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 1990 YEARBOOK OF JEHOVAH'S WITNESSES
NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1990 Hardcover 
NF/ no DJ issued. 4.75x6.75 green leatherette. Boards with gilt spine and cover lettering. NO MARKS. Tight and clean as new. Illustrated. Contains report for the service year of 1989, 255 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 1990 YEARBOOK OF JEHOVAH'S WITNESSES
Ny Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1990 Hardcover 
NF/ no DJ issued. 4.75x6.75 green leatherette. Boards with gilt spine and cover lettering. NO MARKS. Tight and clean as new. Illustrated. Contains report for the service year of 1989, 255 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 1990 YEARBOOK OF JEHOVAH'S WITNESSES
NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1990 Hardcover 
NF/ no DJ issued. 4.75x6.75 green leatherette. Boards with gilt spine and cover lettering. NO MARKS. Tight and clean as new. Illustrated. Contains report for the service year of 1989, 255 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 MY FIRST DICTIONARY
Miami, FL Ottenheimer Publishers/ P.S.I. And Assoc. 1991 Hardcover 
VG+/ no DJ. Light edge wear. Name in pencil on ffep. Illustrated in color, 21pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 THE HAND FAMILY HERITAGE BOOK
Pennsylvania Beatrice Bayley, Inc. c1981 Hardcover 
Fine/ no DJ. Black leatherette boards with gilt board and spine deco. Letter H on spine. Very slightest soiling on pp edges. NO MARKS OF ANY KIND. A printed certificate of ownership to owner Russell Hand dated 19th Nov. 1982 signed by Beatrice Bayley. Search for ancestors. Hand family tree. Few B&W photos, unpag. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 CORONET MAGAZINE, JULY 1958
Chicago, IL Esquire Inc. 1958 Softcover 
Very Good 5 1/2 x 7 1/2 paperback magazine. Light wrapper rub. NO MARKS., 156 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 WOMAN'S DAY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COOKERY: BAB TO BRA, VOLUME 2
Fawcett Publications, Inc. 1973, 1st printing Hardcover 
NF/ no DJ. Slight shelf rubbing. NO MARKS. 9.25x11.25 highly illustrated cookbook with bright color pictorial cover, 157 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 POPULAR MECHANICS HOME IMPROVEMENT GUIDE
Chicago Popular Mechanics Co. 1956 Hardcover 
Ex lib with usual marks, stamps and cardpocket. Else good/ good DJ. Tape marks on ep and ffep. Age browning. Some edge wear. Highly illustrated. Remodeling, 192 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 REVELATIONS: It's Grand Climax at Hand!
Brooklyn, NY Watchtower Bible and Tract Society 1988 Hardcover 
NF/ no DJ. 7x9.25 red cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering. Lightly bumped corners and spine ends. NO MARKS. Highly color illustrated, 319 pp 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 NICE 'N EASY FAMILY COOKBOOK, VOLUME 2
Westport, Conn. H.S. Stuttman 1987 Hardcover 
NF/ no DJ. Very slight edge wear. NO MARKS. Clean and tight. Excellent condition, 252 pp 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 SLEEPING BEAUTY AND OTHER STORIES CHILDREN LOVE
NY Random House 1966 Hardcover 
VG/ no DJ. Light corner/ spine ends bumped and wear. Large 8.25x11.25 color pictorial cover and illustrated in color- few full page. Scribble on rear ffep. Includes Rumpelstiltskin and The Nightingale, unpag. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 NEW CALEDONIA ILLUSTRATED
Likely New Caledonia Tourist 1942 Softcover 
Good+ 5.75x8 trade booklet with stapeled binding. Published during French control with the hope (then) to give Americans a better understanding of New Caledonia. Illustrated with photos of points of interest and native canaques. Age yellowing throughout. Unique publication. Life in Caledonia. IN the late 30's and early 40's, 32pp 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 ENCICLOPEDIA PREESCOLAR: LA CIUDAD Y EL MUNDO
Madrid, Spain S.A. Pinto/ Asuri 1983 Hardcover 
Very fine in VF DJ. New and unread. NO MARKS. Not a REM book. Juvenile Spanish language learning. Book large 10 3/4x10 1/2 highly illustrated edition. Capitulo Primero: Conocemos La Ciudad. Capitulo Segundo: Conocemos El Mundo. Titulo Original De La Obra: Let's Learn, 72 pp 
Price: 32.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 SELECTED STORIES OF LU HSUN
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1972, 3rd Ed. Hardcover 
NF in VG DJ. Slight book edge wear. DJ edge wear and wrinkle. NO MARKS. Comes with whit silk book mark, 255 pp 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 LOSING GENERATIONS: ADOLESCENTS IN HIGH-RISK SETTINGS
Washington, D.C. National Academy Press 1993 Hardcover 
Ex lib with minimal stamps- no cardpocket ever installed. DJ in mylar with flaps lightly pasted to eps. Else NF in NF DJ. Likely never an active lib book. Losing Generations : Adolescents in high-risk settings, 176 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 PARK'S FLOWER BOOK- SEASON 1939
Greenwood, S.C. George W. Park Seed Co. 1939 Softcover 
VG 5 1/2x8 1/2 trade P.B. Stapled booklet. Edge wear. Some fading and wrapper soiling. Illustrated with B&W plates. Includes original Cultural directions-in-door garden and order form and envelope, 96 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 CATECHISM OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH
NY Catholic Book Pub. Co./ Libreria Edtrice Vaticana 1994 Softcover 
NF+ 6x9 trade P.B. Very slight shelf rub. Clean, tight and solid edition, 803 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 SPIDER-MAN CAGED CAPTIVE- A CRYSTAL DECODER BOOK
Burbank, CA Fun Works 1996, 1st Ed. Hardcover 
Very fine/ no DJ issued. New and unread book. NO MARKS. Comes with games, puzzles and decoder device, 13 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 LITTLE MISS MUFFET AND OTHER NURSERY RHYMES
Chicago Rand McNally and Co. 1956 Hardcover 
Poor to fair/ no DJ. Bumped and worn corners and spine ends. Soiled and surface rub. Some spine damage. Few scribbles on ep. A Tip-Top Elf book. Pub # 8709. Cover price 29 cents, unpag. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 CHARLIE CHAN MEETING AT MIDNIGHT VHS MOVIE
NY Goodtimes H ome Video 1992 1555107613 
Near Fine VHS Video Cassette in slip cover with light edge rub. Stars Sidney Toler. Black and white 1944 movie - run time approximately 70 min. 1992 release.,  
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 NORTH KOREAN JOURNEY: BILLY GRAHAM IN THE DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF KOREA
Minneapolis, MN World Wide Pub. 1993 Softcover 
VG+ 8 1/2 x 11 trade P.B. Slight edge wear and corner curl. About Billy Graham's visit to North Korea in 1992. Illustrated in full color of visit, 80 pp 
Price: 25.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 CINDERELLA: BOOK AND RECORD
Newark, NJ Peter Pan 1942, on cover and record Softcover 
VG 7x8 trade P.B. With record pocket and 45 RPM record. A Peter Pan book and record designed to provide the child with a teaching aid for the pre-school child, unpag. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 UNIFORM CPA EXAMINATION QUESTIONS AND UNOFFICIAL ANSWERS, 1960 AND 1961
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants 1961 Softcover 
VG 6x9 stapled booklets. Light edge wear, curling and age yellowing. Name on cover. A supplement to the journal of accountancy. A set of two supplements dated November 2-4, 1960 and May 17-19, 1961, 85 and 87 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 WEBSTER'S DICTIONARY OF SYNONYMS
Springfield, MA G. and C. Merriam Co. 1942, 1st Ed. Hardcover 
Good/ no DJ. Corner and spine ends bumped. Loose binding. Age browned. Includes discriminated synonyms with antonyms and analogous and contrasted words. Hinges ok. Light pp edge soiling, 907 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 QUICK- POCKET NEWS WEEKLY
Des Moines, IA Cowles Mag. 1952 Softcover 
Fair 4x 6 trade P.B. Edge wear and chips. Small tear at spine bottom. Illustrated. Vol. No. 21, Nov. 24, 1952 Edition, 67 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 PERSONAL AND FAMILY SURVIVAL
Washington, D.C. Dept. of Defense/ Office of Civil Defense November 1966 Softcover 
NF 6x 9 trade P.B. Slight edge wear. A Civil Defense Adult Education Course student manual. A handbook to familiarize households with the overall Civil Defense Program. Booklet # SM- 3-11A. Fallout shelter construction, 127 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 MY FIRST LIBRARY VISION
Sao Paulo, Brazil Melbooks 1986 Hardcover 
VG++/ no DJ. Glossy deco boards. Light wear and rub. Juvenile science literature. Highly color illustrated, 23 pp 
Price: 15.25 USD