|
|
Erle Gardner listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Erle Stanley & Agatha Christie Gardner FABULOUS FAKE & HALLWE'EN PARTY Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club/Walter J. Black 1969 Hardcover Good+ in Very good Jacket. Corner bumps and edge shelf rub. Light pp edge soiling. Ex library with usual markings, stamps. Two mysteries in one book., 153 & 211 pp Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Erle Stanley (Rae Foley and J. J. Marric) Gardner THE CASE OF THE FENCED-IN WOMAN; THE FIRST MRS. WINSTON; GIDEON'S MEN Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club 1972, BCE Hardcover FINE (NEAR) WITH NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Solid and square with clean tight text pages. No marks. Slight edge and spine end rub. Contains three mysteries. Part of the Detective Book Club series of books. Complete & Unabridged. Not an ex-library book. Mysteries: The Case of the Fenced-In Woman by Erle Stanley Gardner; The First Mrs. Winston by Rae Foley; and Gideon's Men by J. J. Marric., Approx. 473 pp Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Erle Stanley (Sax Rohmer and Richard Powell) Gardner THE D.A. BREAKS AN EGG; HANGOVER HOUSE; SHARK RIVER NY Detective Book Club 1949, BCE Hardcover VERY GOOD WITH NO JACKET. Light brown cloth bound with dark brown spine lettering and decoration. Solid with clean text pages. Scribble marks on front coverboard, front paste down and front ffep. Modest edge and spine end rub with corner bumps, spine end bumps, soft spine ends, and spine end tearing. Page age tanning. Not an ex-library book. Contains three mysteries: The D.A. Breaks an Egg by Erle Stanley Gardner; Hangover House by Sax Rohmer; and Shark River by Richard Powell., Approx. 510 pp Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Erle Stanley (Veronica Parker Johns, Hugh Lawrence Nelson) Gardner THE CASE OF THE HESITANT HOSTESS; MURDER BY THE DAY; THE FENCE NY Detective Book Club/ Walter J. Black 1953, For all three books Hardcover Very Good in Poor jacket. Clean text pages. Light edge and spine end rub with corner bumps. Jacket has modest edge rub and severe spine end rub with chipping and closed tears. Light page aging throughout including eps. Owner initials on front ffep. Contains three detective stories in one volume., Approx. 493 pp Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Erle Stanley Gardner THE CASE OF THE BEAUTIFUL BEGGAR NY Wm. Morrow & Co. 1965, First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ Jacket. Corner bumps and some board edge wear. Jacket in mylar protector. Ex library with usual marks. Clean text with slight edge soiling., 253 pp Price: 15.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Erle Stanley Gardner The Case Of The Caretaker's Cat Cleveland World Pub. Co. 1947, Tower 2nd Printing HB VG-/ No DJ. Blue cloth with green and blue deco/ lettering. Corners/ spine ends bumped and worn. Shelf edge wear. Owner name on flyleaf. Age browning throughout. Solid copy, 307 pp Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | ERLE STANLEY GARDNER THE CASE OF THE SLEEPWALKER'S NIECE Boston, MA G. K. HALL & CO. 1993, Large Print SOFTCOVER VERY GOOD 5 X 8 TRADE PAPERBACK. RETIRED LIBRARY BOOK WITH USUAL STAMPS. NO CARDPOCKET. LIGHT WRAPPER EDGE WEAR, SLIGHT CORNER CURL. A LARGE PRINT MYSTERY., 334 pp Price: 11.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Erle Stanley Gardner THE D.A. CALLS IT MURDER PA The Franklin Library 1989, reprint Hardcover Fine/ no DJ- likely not issued. Gilt board deco with lettering on spine. A Franklin Library Edition with silver on pp edges. Tight and clean, 243 pp Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Erle Stanley, (John Sherwood, and Hugh L. Nelson) Gardner THE CASE OF THE GRINNING GORILLA, AMBUSH FOR ANATOL, AND THE SLEEP IS DEEP Walter J. Black/ Detective Book Club 1952 Hardcover Very Good in poor jacket. Bumped corners. Jacket edge wear and chipping with age tanning. Three crime novels in one volume. Solid and clean. Lightly age tanning pages., 162 pp Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Erle Stanley, F and R Lockridge and Hilda Lawrence Gardner THE D.A. BREAKS A SEAL- MURDER WITHIN MURDER- THE PAVILION NY Walter J. Black/Detective Book Club 1946 (all three) Hardcover VG+/ no DJ. Corners and spine ends bumped. Light fade. Slgiht yellowing of first and last few pp. NO MARKS. Tight and clean text, 234 pp Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Erle Stanley/Clifford Knight/william o'farrell Gardner THE CASE OF THE MOTH-EATEN MINK/DEATH AND LITTLE BROTHER/GROW YOUNG AND DIE NY Walter J. Black/Detective Book Club 1952 Hardcover Very Good in Very Poor J acket. Light corner and spine end bumps. Slight edge soiling. Square edition with clean text. Three detective storeis in one volume., 131 pp Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Erle Stanley; Jean Potts; John Dickson Carr Gardner THE CASE OF THE RUNAWAY CORPSE - GO, LOVELY ROSE - THE THIRD BULLET AND OTHER STORIES Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club 1954 HB Very good plus/no dj. Light corner and spine end bumps. Light pp edge soiling and age browning. Tight and clean text. Fiction., Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Lester (Pheobe Atwood Taylor and Erle Stanley Gardner) Dent LADY TO KILL/ PUNCH WITH CARE/ THE CASE OF THE BORROWED BURNETTE NY Detective Book Club 1946 Hardcover FINE (NEAR) WITH VERY GOOD PLUS JACKET. Solid and square with clean tight text pages. Rare with jacket. Light edge and spine end rub with corner and spine end bumps on both book and jacket. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears and some tiny areas of chipping especially on spine ends. Not an ex-library or remainder book. Contains three mysteries: Lady to Kill by Lester Dent; Punch With Care by Pheobe Atwood Taylor; and The Case of the Borrowed Burnette by Erle Stanley Gardner., Approx. 477 pp Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Peter (Erle Stanley Gardner, Dorothy Cameron Disney) Cheyney DANCE WITHOUT MUSIC; THE CASE OF THE LONELY HEIRESS; EXPLOSION NY Detective Book Club/ Walter J. Black 1948, For all three books Hardcover Very Good with No jacket. Clean tight text pages. Light edge and spine end rub with corner bumps. Light aging of pp throughout including eps. Owner initials on ffep. Contains three detective stories in one volume. Three light red marks on the front paste down., Approx. 581 pp Price: 6.75 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Erle Gardner Listings |