CAT PURR BOOKS Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

John Creasey listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Dorothy (John Creasey and Leonard Holton) Gilman  MRS POLLIFAX ON SAFARI; A PLAGUE OF DEMONS; A CORNER OF PARADISE
Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club 1977, BCE Hardcover
FINE (NEAR) WITH NO JACKET. Solid and square with clean tight text pages. No marks. Slight edge and spine end rub. Contains three mysteries. Part of the Detective Book Club series of books. Not an ex-library book. Mysteries: Mrs. Pollifax on Safari by Dorothy Gilman; A Plague of Demons by John Creasey; and A Corner of Paradise by Leonard Holton., Approx. 474 pp
Price: 7.50 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Helen and John Creasey and Bart Spicer Reilly  NOT ME, INSPECTOR: HIT AND RUN AND EXIT, RUNNING
Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black 1957, 1959 and 1959 Hardcover
VG+/ no DJ. Lightly bumped corners and spine ends. Slight pp edge soiling. Name on ep. Clean, tight and square edition, 171 pp
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. John (as Anthony Morton) Creasey  THE BARON AND THE MISSING OLD MASTERS
NY Walker and Company 1969, First Printing Hardcover
Good in Very Good jacket in mylar protector. Clean text pages. Minor edge wear and corner bumps. Protector taped to coverboards with tape stains on them and the ffep. Page aging and edge soiling. Ex-lib with usual marks and cardpocket., 188 pp
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. John (Donald Westlake and A. B. Guthrie, Jr. Creasey (as Gordon Ashe)  ELOPE TO DEATH; NOBODY'S PERFECT; THE GENUINE ARTICLE
Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club 1959, 1977, 1977, BCE Hardcover
FINE (NEAR) WITH NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Solid and square with clean tight text pages. No marks. Slight edge and spine end rub. Contains three mysteries. Part of the Detective Book Club series of books. Complete & Unabridged. Not an ex-library book. Mysteries: Elope to Death by John Creasey as Gordon Ashe; Nobody's Perfect by Donald Westlake; and The Genuine Article by A. B. Guthrie, Jr., Approx. 473 pp
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. John (Robert L. Pike and Anthony Gilbert) Creasey (As Gordon Ashe)  MURDER WITH MUSHROOMS; BANK JOB; A NICE LITTLE KILLING
Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club 1971, 1974, 1973, BCE Hardcover
FINE (NEAR) WITH NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Solid and square with clean tight text pages. No marks. Slight edge and spine end rub. Contains three mysteries. Part of the Detective Book Club series of books. Complete & Unabridged. Not an ex-library book. Mysteries: Murder With Mushrooms by John Creasey as Gordon Ashe; Bank Job by Robert L. Pike; and A Nice Little Killing by Anthony Gilbert., Approx. 472 pp
Price: 7.25 USD
See Full
Description
 6. JOHN CREASEY  A GUN FOR INSPECTOR WEST - LARGE PRINT
LEICESTER, ENGLAND ULVERSCROFT 1972, LARGE PRINT EDITION HARDCOVER
VERY GOOD WITH NEAR FINE JACKET IN MYLAR PROTECTOR. SOLID. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKS AND CARDPOCKET. LIGHT EDGE AND SPINE END RUB WITH CORNER AND SPINE END BUMPS ON BOTH BOOK AND JACKET. LIGHT PAGE AGE TANNING. COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED. LARGE PRINT TYPE. TENSION WAS RUNNING HIGH AT THE YARD. THE RECENT SPATE OF ATTACKS ON MEMBERS OF THE FORCE COULD NO LONGER BE REGARDED AS JUST ISOLATED INCIDENTS. IT WAS OBVIOUS THEY WERE ALL PART OF SOME CAREFULLY ORGANISED PLAN. BUT WHO HAD REASON TO HATE THE POLICE TO THE EXTENT OF MOUNTING SUCH A VICIOUS AND RELENTLESS VENDETTA AGAINST THEM? INSPECTOR WEST HAS TO FIND THE ANSWER., 348 PP
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. John Creasey  A PART FOR A POLICEMAN
NY Chas. Scribner's Sons 1970, 1st Printing Hardcover
Very Good in Very Good Jacket - in mylar protector. Solid with clean text. Light board edge wear. Ex library with minimal marks. Cardpocket., 192 pp
Price: 3.50 USD
See Full
Description
 8. John Creasey  THE INFERNO LARGE PRINT
Leicester, UK Ulverscroft 1976, First Large Print Hardcover
Very Good in Very Good Jacket. Light to modest corner and edeg shelf rub. Lightly soiled pp edge. Solid and square with clean text. Ex library with usual marks. Jacket in mylar protector., 367 pp
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. John Creasey  THE TERROR - THE RETURN OF DR. PALFREY LARGE PRINT
Walker & Co. 1966, First US Edition Hardcover
Very Good/No Jacket. Large 9x13 red cloth bound with gilt spine and cover letters and deco. Light fade. Solid and tight with clean text with slight age yellowing. Ex library with minimal marks and cardpocket. Large print mystery., 191 pp
Price: 8.75 USD
See Full
Description
 10. JOHN CREASEY  THE TOFF AND OLD HARRY - LARGE PRINT
CURLEY PUB. 1991 SOFTCOVER
VERY GOOD 5 1/2'' X 8 1/2'' TRADE PAPERBACK. LIGHT WRAPPER EDGE WEAR. LIGHT CREASES. CLEAN TEXT. EX-LIB WITH MINIMAL STAMPS. LARGE TYPE EDITION., 288 PP
Price: 5.10 USD
See Full
Description
 11. John D. (Velda Johnston and John Creasey as Gordon Ashe) MacDonald  THE DREADFUL LEMON SKY; THE HOUSE ON THE LEFT BANK; A HERALD OF DOOM
Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club 1974, 1975, 1973, BCE Hardcover
FINE (NEAR) WITH NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Solid and square with clean tight text pages. No marks. Slight edge and spine end rub. Contains three mysteries. Part of the Detective Book Club series of books. Complete & Unabridged. Not an ex-library book. Mysteries: The Dreadful Lemon Sky by John D. MacDonald; The House on the Left Bank by Velda Johnston; and A Herald of Doom by John Creasey as Gordon Ashe., Approx. 472 pp
Price: 4.95 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Velda (Arthur Maling and John Creasey as Gordon Ashe) Johnston  THE FRENCHMAN; RIPOFF; A SHADOW OF DEATH
Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club 1976 Hardcover
VERY GOOD WITH NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Solid and square with clean tight text pages. No marks. Slight edge and spine end rub. Stain on back in form of ring. Contains three mysteries. Part of the Detective Book Club series of books. Complete & Unabridged. Not an ex-library book. Mysteries: The Frenchman by Velda Johnston; Ripoff by Arthur Maling; and A Shadow of Death by John Creasey as Gordon Ashe., Approx. 472 pp
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< John CheeverJohn Galbraith >>>


Try these sites for other John Creasey Listings

Foresthousebooks.com
Scififantasybooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
Fyrbyrdbookshop.com
Bookfinders.org
Butterflybookcompany.com
Booksalot.com
Onepricebooks.net
Finaldraftbooks.com
Ayerego.com
Orphanedbooks.com
Prophecyfocus.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Abooklegacy.com
Danielsbooks.com
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Pforpaperback.com
Prendibooks.com
Monkeyread.com
Hgbooks.com
Altairbooks.com
Blacktaillibrary.com
Mcdowellsemporium.com
Whiteunicornbooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Pagemaster-books.com
Readingmore.com
Cromwellbooks.com
Proudmarys.com
Molliesloft.com
Reading-well.com
Thebookquest.com
Poormansbooks.com
Indybooklady.com
Booksmaps.com
Funstons.com
Runforcoverbooks.com
Scribesofgor.us
Theshelfbookshop.com
Awusedbooks.net
Confettibooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions