|
|
John Creasey listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Dorothy (John Creasey and Leonard Holton) Gilman MRS POLLIFAX ON SAFARI; A PLAGUE OF DEMONS; A CORNER OF PARADISE Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club 1977, BCE Hardcover FINE (NEAR) WITH NO JACKET. Solid and square with clean tight text pages. No marks. Slight edge and spine end rub. Contains three mysteries. Part of the Detective Book Club series of books. Not an ex-library book. Mysteries: Mrs. Pollifax on Safari by Dorothy Gilman; A Plague of Demons by John Creasey; and A Corner of Paradise by Leonard Holton., Approx. 474 pp Price: 7.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Helen and John Creasey and Bart Spicer Reilly NOT ME, INSPECTOR: HIT AND RUN AND EXIT, RUNNING Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black 1957, 1959 and 1959 Hardcover VG+/ no DJ. Lightly bumped corners and spine ends. Slight pp edge soiling. Name on ep. Clean, tight and square edition, 171 pp Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | John (as Anthony Morton) Creasey THE BARON AND THE MISSING OLD MASTERS NY Walker and Company 1969, First Printing Hardcover Good in Very Good jacket in mylar protector. Clean text pages. Minor edge wear and corner bumps. Protector taped to coverboards with tape stains on them and the ffep. Page aging and edge soiling. Ex-lib with usual marks and cardpocket., 188 pp Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | John (Donald Westlake and A. B. Guthrie, Jr. Creasey (as Gordon Ashe) ELOPE TO DEATH; NOBODY'S PERFECT; THE GENUINE ARTICLE Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club 1959, 1977, 1977, BCE Hardcover FINE (NEAR) WITH NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Solid and square with clean tight text pages. No marks. Slight edge and spine end rub. Contains three mysteries. Part of the Detective Book Club series of books. Complete & Unabridged. Not an ex-library book. Mysteries: Elope to Death by John Creasey as Gordon Ashe; Nobody's Perfect by Donald Westlake; and The Genuine Article by A. B. Guthrie, Jr., Approx. 473 pp Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | John (Robert L. Pike and Anthony Gilbert) Creasey (As Gordon Ashe) MURDER WITH MUSHROOMS; BANK JOB; A NICE LITTLE KILLING Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club 1971, 1974, 1973, BCE Hardcover FINE (NEAR) WITH NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Solid and square with clean tight text pages. No marks. Slight edge and spine end rub. Contains three mysteries. Part of the Detective Book Club series of books. Complete & Unabridged. Not an ex-library book. Mysteries: Murder With Mushrooms by John Creasey as Gordon Ashe; Bank Job by Robert L. Pike; and A Nice Little Killing by Anthony Gilbert., Approx. 472 pp Price: 7.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | JOHN CREASEY A GUN FOR INSPECTOR WEST - LARGE PRINT LEICESTER, ENGLAND ULVERSCROFT 1972, LARGE PRINT EDITION HARDCOVER VERY GOOD WITH NEAR FINE JACKET IN MYLAR PROTECTOR. SOLID. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKS AND CARDPOCKET. LIGHT EDGE AND SPINE END RUB WITH CORNER AND SPINE END BUMPS ON BOTH BOOK AND JACKET. LIGHT PAGE AGE TANNING. COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED. LARGE PRINT TYPE. TENSION WAS RUNNING HIGH AT THE YARD. THE RECENT SPATE OF ATTACKS ON MEMBERS OF THE FORCE COULD NO LONGER BE REGARDED AS JUST ISOLATED INCIDENTS. IT WAS OBVIOUS THEY WERE ALL PART OF SOME CAREFULLY ORGANISED PLAN. BUT WHO HAD REASON TO HATE THE POLICE TO THE EXTENT OF MOUNTING SUCH A VICIOUS AND RELENTLESS VENDETTA AGAINST THEM? INSPECTOR WEST HAS TO FIND THE ANSWER., 348 PP Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | John Creasey A PART FOR A POLICEMAN NY Chas. Scribner's Sons 1970, 1st Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Jacket - in mylar protector. Solid with clean text. Light board edge wear. Ex library with minimal marks. Cardpocket., 192 pp Price: 3.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | John Creasey THE INFERNO LARGE PRINT Leicester, UK Ulverscroft 1976, First Large Print Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Jacket. Light to modest corner and edeg shelf rub. Lightly soiled pp edge. Solid and square with clean text. Ex library with usual marks. Jacket in mylar protector., 367 pp Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | John Creasey THE TERROR - THE RETURN OF DR. PALFREY LARGE PRINT Walker & Co. 1966, First US Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket. Large 9x13 red cloth bound with gilt spine and cover letters and deco. Light fade. Solid and tight with clean text with slight age yellowing. Ex library with minimal marks and cardpocket. Large print mystery., 191 pp Price: 8.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | JOHN CREASEY THE TOFF AND OLD HARRY - LARGE PRINT CURLEY PUB. 1991 SOFTCOVER VERY GOOD 5 1/2'' X 8 1/2'' TRADE PAPERBACK. LIGHT WRAPPER EDGE WEAR. LIGHT CREASES. CLEAN TEXT. EX-LIB WITH MINIMAL STAMPS. LARGE TYPE EDITION., 288 PP Price: 5.10 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | John D. (Velda Johnston and John Creasey as Gordon Ashe) MacDonald THE DREADFUL LEMON SKY; THE HOUSE ON THE LEFT BANK; A HERALD OF DOOM Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club 1974, 1975, 1973, BCE Hardcover FINE (NEAR) WITH NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Solid and square with clean tight text pages. No marks. Slight edge and spine end rub. Contains three mysteries. Part of the Detective Book Club series of books. Complete & Unabridged. Not an ex-library book. Mysteries: The Dreadful Lemon Sky by John D. MacDonald; The House on the Left Bank by Velda Johnston; and A Herald of Doom by John Creasey as Gordon Ashe., Approx. 472 pp Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Velda (Arthur Maling and John Creasey as Gordon Ashe) Johnston THE FRENCHMAN; RIPOFF; A SHADOW OF DEATH Roslyn, NY Detective Book Club 1976 Hardcover VERY GOOD WITH NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Solid and square with clean tight text pages. No marks. Slight edge and spine end rub. Stain on back in form of ring. Contains three mysteries. Part of the Detective Book Club series of books. Complete & Unabridged. Not an ex-library book. Mysteries: The Frenchman by Velda Johnston; Ripoff by Arthur Maling; and A Shadow of Death by John Creasey as Gordon Ashe., Approx. 472 pp Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other John Creasey Listings |